1 Top Management and Board of Directors; 2 INSIDER OWNERSHIP AND SELLING IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS; 3 Peer Comparison & Ranking of AAPL; 4 Patents

Top Management and Board of Directors

Top Management
Top Management [Two top executives with tenure > 10 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Arthur D. LevinsonChairman, Director23 Yrs, 10 Mos
Luca MaestriChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President10 Yrs, 1 Mo


Board Of Directors
Board Of Directors [One director with tenure > 13 yrs]

NameSince Appointment
Ronald D. Sugar13 Yrs, 7 Mos

Board Of Directors [Three directors with tenure < 3 yrs]

NameSince Appointment
Alex Gorsky2 Yrs, 7 Mos
Andrea Jung-
Susan L. Wagner-



INSIDER OWNERSHIP AND SELLING IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS
Shares Held by Insiders as on Jun 21, 2024 (Value computed at price $207.49)

NameShares HeldValue, $
Arthur D. Levinson4,415,576916,187,864
Luca Maestri107,78822,364,932
Susan L. Wagner1,516314,555
Alex Gorsky1,516314,555
Ronald D. Sugar1,516314,555
Andrea Jung1,516314,555
Total4,529,428939,811,016

Arthur D. Levinson now has a beneficial interest in 4,415,576 Apple shares worth $916.2 million.

Luca Maestri now has a beneficial interest in 107,788 Apple shares worth $22.4 million.

Susan L. Wagner now has a beneficial interest in 1,516 Apple shares worth $314,555.

Alex Gorsky now has a beneficial interest in 1,516 Apple shares worth $314,555.

Ronald D. Sugar now has a beneficial interest in 1,516 Apple shares worth $314,555.

Andrea Jung now has a beneficial interest in 1,516 Apple shares worth $314,555.


Insider selling Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
Levinson Arthur D [Chairman]175,000185.532,462,500
Maestri Luca [CFO]116,889176.420,618,115
LEVINSON ARTHUR D [Chairman]75,000191.614,368,500
Total366,889183.867,449,115


Peer Comparison & Ranking of AAPL
GLOBAL PEER COMPARISON: AAPL - SIZE (all figures in $)

In its Global Peer Group of 9 companies AAPL is ranked first (1) by MCap, Revenue, Net Profit and Total Assets.


Name (Code)MCapRevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of AAPL1111
Apple (AAPL)3,180.8B383.3B97B352.6B
Meta Platforms (META)1,088.5B116.6B23.2B185.7B
ASML (ASML)415.9B29.6B8.4B43B
Oracle (ORCL)388.3B50B8.5B134.4B
Accenture (ACN)194.3B64.1B6.9B51.2B
IBM (IBM)158.3B60.5B1.6B127.2B
Siemens (SIE)144.1B83.6B8.5B155.9B
Analog Devices (ADI)115.1B12.3B3.3B48.8B
Arista Networks (ANET)105.7B5.9B2.1B9.9B

GLOBAL PEER COMPARISON: AAPL - RELATIVE VALUE INDICATORS

In value terms, comparing relative value of its shares, AAPL is ranked

+ 7 out of 9 by Dividend Yield (%) [0.5]
+ 3 out of 9 by Price/Earnings per share [32.2]
+ 9 out of 9 by Price/Sales per share [39.1]


Name (Code)Currency CodeLast PriceDiv Yld (%)P/EP/SP/Book
Rank of AAPL by value739
Apple (AAPL)USD207.50.532.239.1
Meta Platforms (META)USD494.80.234.48.412.0
ASML (ASML)EUR963.40.648.414.149.7
Oracle (ORCL)USD141.21.136.77.5
Accenture (ACN)USD309.11.628.13.017.7
IBM (IBM)USD172.33.896.62.6
Siemens (SIE)EUR168.22.815.21.727.7
Analog Devices (ADI)USD230.91.634.89.3
Arista Networks (ANET)USD337.350.418.215.5

USD 1=
0.934 Euro (EUR)

FAANG PEER COMPARISON: AAPL - SIZE (all figures in $)

In its FAANG Peer Group of 5 companies (Facebook, Apple, Amazon, Netflix and Alphabet's Google) AAPL is ranked AAPL is ranked first (1) by MCap, Net Profit, second (2) by Revenue and third (3) by Total Assets.


Name (Code)MCapRevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of AAPL1213
Apple (AAPL)3,180.8B383.3B97B352.6B
Amazon (AMZN)1,968.3B514B(2.7B)462.7B
Meta Platforms (META)1,088.5B116.6B23.2B185.7B
Alphabet Class A (GOOGL)1,053.6B282.8B60B365.3B
Netflix (NFLX)297.1B31.6B4.5B48.6B

FAANG PEER COMPARISON: AAPL - VALUATION INDICATORS

In value terms, comparing relative value of its shares, AAPL is ranked

+ 2 out of 5 by Price/Earnings per share [32.2]
+ 5 out of 5 by Price/Sales per share [39.1]


Name (Code)Currency CodeLast PriceP/EP/SP/Book
Rank of AAPL by value25
Apple (AAPL)USD207.532.239.1
Amazon (AMZN)USD189.163.53.515.4
Meta Platforms (META)USD494.834.48.412.0
Alphabet Class A (GOOGL)USD179.528.93.44.6
Netflix (NFLX)USD686.143.98.614.2



BUYSELLSIGNALS FUNDAMENTALS VALUATION RANKING:
Apple vs NASDAQ Market

Out of 3,042 stocks and 9 units in the NASDAQ Market, Apple is ranked first(1) by Net Profit $, third(3) by Revenue, seventh(7) by Total Assets and Thirty-ninth(39) by ROA.

NASDAQ AvgAAPLAAPL Rank
Net Profit $-97 B1
Revenue $-383.3 B3
Total Assets $-352.6 B7
ROA (%)3.927.539
EBITDA Margin%12.629.7156
P/Earnings44.4x31.8x314
Yield (%)0.70.5664
Total Debt/Equity (the lower the better)0.6x0.1x808
Premium to 52-Wk Low (%)42.626.61247
Discount to 52-Wk High (%)2.35.82510
Negative values are shown in brackets.

MARKET SHARE
Apple has a position of market dominance in the Technology sector.
Apple vs Technology sector [Technology sector Total in Brackets]
Revenue of $383.3 billion[80.4% of aggregate sector revenue of $701.8 billion; down from 80.6% in the previous year.]

GLOBAL RANK [out of 47,043 stocks] AND RANK OF APPLE IN THE AMERICAN REGION [out of 9,729 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Am Region
Total Assets ($)352.6B243103
Revenue ($)383.3B385
Net Profit ($)97B271
Return on Equity %156.112259
Net Profit Margin %25.34,661840
Price to Book51.736,5145,540
Price/Earnings32.219,0692,722
Yield %0.520,3133,378
PV1000 (1Year) $1,14014,1872,775
$ Change (1Year) %13.913,3012,481

RANK OF APPLE IN THE NASDAQ-100 INDEX [out of 91 stocks], IN THE NASDAQ MARKET [out of 3115 stocks] AND IN THE TECHNOLOGY SECTOR [out of 232 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn NASDAQ-100 IndexIn NASDAQ MarketIn Technology sector
Total Assets ($)352.6B461
Revenue ($)383.3B231
Net Profit ($)97B111
Return on Equity %156.15132
Net Profit Margin %25.3191424
Price/Earnings31.84083823
Yield %0.54468020
PV1000 (1Year) $1,1405036933

LONG-TERM FUNDAMENTAL RANKING: 3 OUT OF 5 [5 is best]
Apple is ranked number 1 out of 264 listed technology companies in the United States with a market capitalization of $3,180.8 billion.
Within its sector it has a relatively low P/E of 31.8.

Finally, its earnings growth in the past 12 months has been a comparatively high 0.2%.
Stocks are scored on a set of parameters reflecting fundamental analytical tools involving valuation, size and financial performance. They are ranked according to the average values of those parameters. The highest ranking is 5 and the lowest ranking is 1.


Patents
Number of Patents Issued to Apple by the US Patent Office and the European Patent Office
A total of 32,396 patents were issued to Apple in the last ten years. In the past year 7,865 patents were issued, 2.4 times average of 3,240 patents per year.

12 months ended Jun 21No. of Patents Issued
20247,865
20235,281
20223,071
20213,402
20203,017
20192,724
20182,586
20172,253
20161,651
2015546
Total32,396


Rank by patents issued in the past 12 months: Apple vs NASDAQ stocks
Apple is ranked 2 by patents issued in the past year out of 3,702 NASDAQ listed companies. A total of 99,611 patents were issued to NASDAQ listed companies in the past year, an average of 84.3 patents per company. Apple received 7,848 patents in the past 12 months, 292 times average.

1 Tax & Dividend; 2 Financials as Reported Q2 2023-24, Past 10 Years

Tax & Dividend
Average Income Tax Paid (Past 5 Years)
In the past 5 years, Income Tax as % of profit before tax decreased from 15.9% to 14.7% and Income Tax as % of operating cash flow decreased from 15.9% to 14.7%.

Description20232022202120202019
As % of profit before tax14.716.213.314.415.9
As % of operating cash flow14.716.213.314.415.9

The 5-year average of profit before tax was 14.9%.

Footprint of Low Tax Subsidiaries
Corporate Tax rate of Apple in country of incorporation:

SubsidiaryIncorporated inCorporate Tax Rate (%)
Apple Sales InternationalIreland12.5
Apple Operations InternationalIreland12.5
Apple Operations EuropeIreland12.5

Dividend History
In the past 5 years annual dividends have increased by 18.8c from 78.2c to 97.0c. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been no decline in dividends over the last 5 years.

Date PaidValue (c)Type
10 May 202425Quarterly
09 Feb 202424Quarterly
10 Nov 202324Quarterly
11 Aug 202324Quarterly
Tr 12 Months97
2022 - 202393
2021 - 202289
2020 - 202183.5
2019 - 202078.25


Financials as Reported Q2 2023-24, Past 10 Years
Financials as reported (Q2/2024)

SEC FILING 10-Q RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION
(In $ Thousand, except per share data and shares outstanding)

INCOME STATEMENT AS REPORTED (Q2/2024)

Description$ Thousand$ Thousand
Mar 30, 2024Apr 01, 2023Change %
Net sales:
Products66,88673,929Down 9.5
Services23,86720,907Up 14.2
Total net sales90,75394,836Down 4.3
Cost of sales:
Products42,42446,795Down 9.3
Services6,0586,065Down 0.1
Total cost of sales48,48252,860Down 8.3
Gross margin42,27141,976Up 0.7
Operating expenses:
Research and development7,9037,457Up 6.0
Selling general and administrative6,4686,201Up 4.3
Total operating expenses14,37113,658Up 5.2
Operating income27,90028,318Down 1.5
Other income/(expense) net15864Up 146.9
Income before provision for income taxes28,05828,382Down 1.1
Provision for income taxes4,4224,222Up 4.7
Net income23,63624,160Down 2.2
Earnings per share:
Basic$1.53$1.53Steady
Diluted$1.53$1.52Up 0.7
Shares used in computing earnings per share:
Basic15,405,85615,787,154Down 2.4
Diluted15,464,70915,847,050Down 2.4

BALANCE SHEET AS REPORTED (Q2/2024)

Description$ Thousand$ Thousand
Mar 30, 2024Sep 30, 2023Change %
ASSETS:
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents32,69529,965Up 9.1
Marketable securities34,45531,590Up 9.1
Accounts receivable net21,83729,508Down 26.0
Vendor non-trade receivables19,31331,477Down 38.6
Inventories6,2326,331Down 1.6
Other current assets13,88414,695Down 5.5
Total current assets128,416143,566Down 10.6
Non-current assets:
Marketable securities95,187100,544Down 5.3
Property plant and equipment net43,54643,715Down 0.4
Other non-current assets70,26264,758Up 8.5
Total non-current assets208,995209,017Down
Total assets337,411352,583Down 4.3
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable45,75362,611Down 26.9
Other current liabilities57,29858,829Down 2.6
Deferred revenue8,0128,061Down 0.6
Commercial paper1,9975,985Down 66.6
Term debt10,7629,822Up 9.6
Total current liabilities123,822145,308Down 14.8
Non-current liabilities:
Term debt91,83195,281Down 3.6
Other non-current liabilities47,56449,848Down 4.6
Total non-current liabilities139,395145,129Down 4.0
Total liabilities263,217290,437Down 9.4
Commitments and contingencies
Shareholders equity:
Common stock and additional paid-in capital 0.00001 par value: 50400000 shares authorized; 15337686 and 15550061 shares issued and outstanding respectively78,81573,812Up 6.8
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)4,339-214Recovery
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-8,960-11,452Improved 21.8
Total shareholders equity74,19462,146Up 19.4
Total liabilities and shareholders equity337,411352,583Down 4.3

CASH FLOW AS REPORTED (Q2/2024)

Description$ Thousand$ Thousand
Mar 30, 2024Apr 01, 2023Change %
Operating activities:
Net income57,55254,158Up 6.3
Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash generated by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization5,6845,814Down 2.2
Share-based compensation expense5,9615,591Up 6.6
Other-1,971-1,732Deterioration 13.8
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable net7,7279,596Down 19.5
Vendor non-trade receivables12,16414,785Down 17.7
Inventories53-2,548Recovery
Other current and non-current assets-4,438-4,092Deterioration 8.5
Accounts payable-16,710-20,764Improved 19.5
Other current and non-current liabilities-3,4371,757Deterioration
Cash generated by operating activities62,58562,565Up
Investing activities:
Purchases of marketable securities-25,042-11,197Deterioration 123.6
Proceeds from maturities of marketable securities27,46217,124Up 60.4
Proceeds from sales of marketable securities4,3141,897Up 127.4
Payments for acquisition of property plant and equipment-4,388-6,703Improved 34.5
Other-729-247Deterioration 195.1
Cash generated by investing activities1,617874Up 85.0
Financing activities:
Payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards-2,875-2,734Deterioration 5.2
Payments for dividends and dividend equivalents-7,535-7,418Deterioration 1.6
Repurchases of common stock-43,344-39,069Deterioration 10.9
Repayments of term debt-3,150-3,651Improved 13.7
Repayments of commercial paper net-3,982-7,960Improved 50.0
Other-132-455Improved 71.0
Cash used in financing activities-61,018-61,287Improved 0.4
Increase in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash3,1842,152Up 48.0
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash beginning balances30,73724,977Up 23.1
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash ending balances33,92127,129Up 25.0

Download APPLE Financials Past 10 Years


DescriptionSep 23Sep 22Sep 21Sep 20Sep 19
Income Statement
Revenue per share 24,239.324,153.6421.6915.6613.99
Tax (B)16.719.314.59.710.5
Net profit (B)9799.894.757.455.3
EPS 6.166.155.673.312.99
Balance Sheet
Equity Share Capital (B)62.150.763.165.390.5
Retained Earnings (214 M)(3.1 B)5.6 B15 B45.9 B
Total Debt (B)610656
Total Assets (B)352.6352.8351323.9338.5
Current Asset (B)143.6135.4134.8143.7162.8
Fixed Asset (B)43.742.139.436.837.4
Working Capital (B)(1.7)(18.6)9.438.357.1
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow (B)110.5122.210480.769.4
Investing Cash Flow (B)3.7(22.4)(14.5)(4.3)45.9
Financing Cash Flow (B)(108.5)(110.7)(93.4)(86.8)(91)
Net Cash Flow (B)5.8(11)(3.9)(10.4)24.3

DescriptionSep 18Sep 17Sep 16Sep 15Sep 14
Income Statement
Revenue per share 53.1243.6539.2140.3429.86
Tax (B)13.415.715.719.114
Net profit (B)59.548.445.753.439.5
EPS 32.322.092.321.62
Balance Sheet
Equity Share Capital (B)107.1134128.2119.4111.5
Retained Earnings (B)66.998.29791.988.2
Total Debt (B)12128764.335.3
Total Assets (B)365.7375.3321.7290.3231.8
Current Asset (B)131.3128.6106.989.468.5
Fixed Asset (B)41.333.82722.520.6
Working Capital (B)15.427.827.98.85.1
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow (B)77.464.265.881.359.7
Investing Cash Flow (B)16.1(46.4)(46)(56.3)(22.6)
Financing Cash Flow (B)(87.9)(18)(20.5)(17.7)(37.5)
Net Cash Flow 5.6 B(195 M)(636 M)7.3 B(415 M)