Stock: Apple (AAPL)

Insider Ownership and Selling in the Past 10 Years

Shares Held by Insiders as on Jul 29, 2022 (Value computed at price $162.75)

NameShares HeldValue, $
Arthur D. Levinson4,588,724746,814,831
Timothy D. Cook3,279,726533,775,406
Jeff Williams489,66279,692,490
Katherine Adams452,33473,617,358
Luca Maestri207,40833,755,652
Andrea Jung139,59422,718,924
Ronald D. Sugar104,25816,967,990
James A. Bell34,9905,694,622
Alex Gorsky48679,096
Total9,297,1821,513,116,370

Arthur D. Levinson now has a beneficial interest in 4,588,724 Apple shares worth $746.8 million.

Nature of OwnershipShares HeldValue, $
Equity-Non-Derivative Securities
NA4,532,724737,700,831
By Spouse56,0009,114,000
Total (Equity)4,588,724746,814,831

Timothy D. Cook now has a beneficial interest in 3,279,726 Apple shares worth $533.8 million.

Jeff Williams now has a beneficial interest in 489,662 Apple shares worth $79.7 million.

Katherine Adams now has a beneficial interest in 452,334 Apple shares worth $73.6 million.

Luca Maestri now has a beneficial interest in 207,408 Apple shares worth $33.8 million.

Andrea Jung now has a beneficial interest in 139,594 Apple shares worth $22.7 million.

Nature of OwnershipShares HeldValue, $
Equity-Non-Derivative Securities
By GRAT113,49218,470,823
NA26,1024,248,100
Total (Equity)139,59422,718,924

Ronald D. Sugar now has a beneficial interest in 104,258 Apple shares worth $17 million.

James A. Bell now has a beneficial interest in 34,990 Apple shares worth $5.7 million.

Alex Gorsky now has a beneficial interest in 486 Apple shares worth $79,096.

Insider selling Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
Cook Timothy D [CEO]2,386,440148.6354,568,479
Williams Jeffrey E [COO]271,730154.041,846,429
Maestri Luca [CFO]165,829148.624,645,506
Adams Katherine L. [Senior Vice President]92,000158.814,609,379
Levinson Arthur D [Chairman]1,986173.3344,154
Total2,917,985149.4436,013,947

Cook Timothy D [CEO] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
August 26, 20212,386,440148.58354,568,479

COOK TIMOTHY D [CEO] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 10 YEARS (2012 - 2021)
In the 10-year period 2012 to 2021 a total of 4,342,968 shares worth $749.8 million were sold. In the past 10 years shares sold per year averaged 434,297.
YearNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
20212,386,440148.58354,568,479
2020265,160496.91131,761,779
2019265,160206.1754,667,179
2018265,160217.7957,748,442
2017407,194147.5260,067,334
2016603,883106.8464,519,445
2015130,593120.8715,785,125
2014---
2013---
201219,378550.2610,662,923
Total4,342,968172.64749,780,705

Williams Jeffrey E [COO] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares sold per month averaged 22,644.
MonthNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
April 05, 2022105,901177.7518,824,389
October 05, 2021165,829138.8323,022,040
Total: Williams Jeffrey E 271,730154.041,846,429

WILLIAMS JEFFREY E [COO] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 10 YEARS (2012 - 2021)
In the 10-year period 2012 to 2021 a total of 1,141,053 shares worth $175.4 million were sold. In the past 10 years shares sold per year averaged 114,105.
YearNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
2021165,829138.8323,022,040
2020298,405131.1939,146,782
2019123,965215.0926,663,360
2018124,608212.7126,505,567
2017---
2016338,697107.9936,577,508
201546,873110.495,178,804
2014---
201338,662406.8915,730,988
20124,014640.432,570,686
Total1,141,053153.71175,395,735

Maestri Luca [CFO] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
October 21, 2021165,829148.6224,645,506

MAESTRI LUCA [CFO] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 8 YEARS (2014 - 2021)
In the 8-year period 2014 to 2021 a total of 851,645 shares worth $135.9 million were sold. In the past 8 years shares sold per year averaged 106,456.
YearNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
2021165,829148.6224,645,506
2020284,493138.1939,313,094
2019112,797213.9824,135,922
2018144,136212.6430,649,039
201732,972139.884,612,035
201653,835108.455,838,521
201551,467118.26,083,240
20146,116102.26625,422
Total851,645159.58135,902,779

Adams Katherine L. [Senior Vice President] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares sold per month averaged 7,667.
MonthNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
May 06, 202225,000161.724,042,888
February 07, 202225,000174.784,369,548
November 03, 202125,000148.683,716,895
August 04, 202117,000145.892,480,048
Total: Adams Katherine L. 92,000158.814,609,379

ADAMS KATHERINE L. [SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 2 YEARS (2020 - 2021)
In the 2-year period 2020 to 2021 a total of 76,000 shares worth $10.3 million were sold. In the past 2 years shares sold per year averaged 38,000.
YearNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
202159,000143.578,470,692
202017,000110.421,877,109
Total76,000136.1610,347,800

Levinson Arthur D [Chairman] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
February 03, 20221,986173.29344,154

LEVINSON ARTHUR D [CHAIRMAN] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 10 YEARS (2012 - 2021)
In the 10-year period 2012 to 2021 a total of 488,348 shares worth $85.5 million were sold. In the past 10 years shares sold per year averaged 48,835.
YearNo. of SharesPrice, $Value, $
20213,416135.6463,210
20201,429304.11434,573
2019108,915225.424,549,911
201870,000196.3713,745,650
201772,580154.7411,231,314
201672,008108.37,798,360
201570,000131.479,202,900
201480,000163.1113,049,100
2013---
201210,000499.614,996,137
Total488,348175.0285,471,155