Tuesday, September 28, 2021


Infosys (INFY)Rs1,685.40

DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

INFY: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ FINANCIALS - 10-YEAR HISTORY [INCLUDING Q1/2021]:

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN IT CONSULTING & SOFTWARE SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

+ PATENTS - CATEGORISED LIST OF 5-YEAR HISTORY OF 88 :

INFY: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - INFY PAST 4 YEARS IN HTML:

+ STOCK BUZZ IN HTML

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

+ USD vs INR EXCHANGE RATE CHARTS IN HTML

Index (Click on tabs to view details)

Corporate Profile and Independent Ratings

Activities

Infosys is a global leader in the "next generation" of IT and consulting with revenues of over US$ 4 billion. Infosys defines, designs and delivers technology-enabled business solutions that help Global 2000 companies win in a Flat World. Infosys also provides a complete range of services by leveraging it's domain and business expertise and strategic alliances with leading technology providers. Infosys' service offerings span business and technology consulting, application services, systems integration, product engineering, custom software development, maintenance, re-engineering, independent testing and validation services, IT infrastructure services and business process outsourcing It is India's 2nd largest IT consulting & software company by market capitalisation.


Independent Ratings

+    Newsweek 500:
Infosys Ltd. was ranked 185 by Newsweek and Corporate Knights Capital in the World's 500 Greenest Companies 2016. It had outstanding scores of 9.4% in Energy productivity, 5.5% in Carbon productivity and .1% in Waste productivity.
+    Forbes 2000:
Infosys Ltd. is the 1055th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.
+    FT 500:
It is the 323rd largest by revenue in the FT Global 500.


Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.infosys.com
Physical AddressElectronics City Plot 44 and 97A Hosur Road Bangalore, 560100 India
Phone080-28520261
Fax28520362
Emailinfosys@infy.com



Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Business SectorSoftware & IT Services
Industry GroupSoftware & IT Services
IndustryIT Services & Consulting
ActivityIT Services & Consulting - NEC*
Economic SectorTechnology

* NEC: Not elsewhere classified


Financials FY 2021, Past 7 Years

Financials, FY 2021

Infosys Net Profit up 16.6%
Release Date: June 10, 2021
Infosys (BSE:500209; NSE:INFY) reported net profit for the year-ended 31 March 2021 [FY2021] of INR19,351 crores ($2.6b), up 16.6% from INR16,594 crores ($2.2b) in the previous year [FY2020]. Earnings per share (EPS) were up 17% from INR38.97 (US51.59c) in FY2020 to INR45.61 (US62.05c) in FY2021.

Major changes compared with previous year (FY2021 vs FY2020):
Favourable Changes:
- Net profit up 16.6% from INR16,594.0 crores ($2.2b) to INR19,351.0 crores ($2.6b)
- Total revenue up 9.7% from INR93,594.0 crores ($12.4b) to INR102,673.0 crores ($14.0b)
- EPS up 17% from INR38.97 (US51.59c) to INR45.61 (US62.05c)
- EBIT Margin up from 24.2% to 26.5%
- EBIT to total assets up from 23.7% to 24.6%
- Profit before tax to Sales up from 24.2% to 26.5%
- Sales and marketing expenses to Sales down from 3.6% to 1.2%
- Total non-current assets to Total Assets up from 41.2% to 44%
- Long-term investments to Total Assets up from 5.3% to 12%
- Total Liabilities to EBITDA of 1.1 compares favourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of <5. - Total Liabilities to Operating Cash Flow of 1.4 compares favourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of <4. This ratio has improved by 13.9% from the previous year's ratio of 1.6.
Unfavourable Changes:
- Total revenue to total assets down from 1.0 to 0.9
- Current ratio down 3.1% from 2.6 to 2.5
- Working capital to total assets down from 36.3% to 34.0%
- Total current assets to Total Assets down from 58.8% to 56%
- Current Debtors to Total Assets down from 19.9% to 17.8%
Note:
- Administration expenses to Sales down from 56% to 55.3%
- Tax expenses to Sales up from 5.9% to 7.2%
- Depreciation to Sales up from 3.2% to 3.3%
- Debt to Equity steady at 0.2
- Intangibles to Total Assets down from 12.2% to 11.9%


Annual growth in Revenue, Net Profit and EPS

Year-ended31 March [FY/2021]31 March [FY/2020]
Revenue, INR102,673 crores93,594 crores
Revenue, $1,397 crores1,273 crores
Growth in Revenue %9.713.2
Net Profit, INR19,351 crores16,594 crores
Net Profit, $263 crores226 crores
Growth in Net Profit %16.67.7
EPS, INR45.6138.97
Growth in EPS %17.010.0


Year-on-year comparison of Performance Ratios [FY2021 vs FY2020]
March 31FY2021FY2020Change (%)
Return on Equity (%) (Steady % from 25.3 to 25.3)25.325.3Steady
Return on Assets (%) (Steady % from 17.9 to 17.9)17.917.9Steady
Total debt to net tangible assets (%)1920.4Down 6.9
Total Liabilities to EBITDA (Down 1.9% from 1.08 to 1.06)1.11.1Down 1.9
Total Liabilities to Operating Cash Flow1.41.6Down 13.9
Debt/Equity (Down 5.9% from 0.17 to 0.16)0.20.2Down 5.9
Total Liabilities/Total Assets (Steady % from 0.29 to 0.29)0.30.3Steady
Current Ratio2.52.6Down 3.1
Common Size Ratios by Assets %
Total current assets to Total Assets 56.0 58.8 Down 4.8
Total non-current assets to Total Assets 44.0 41.2 Up 6.9
Current Debtors to Total Assets 17.8 19.9 Down 10.7
Long-term investments to Total Assets 12.0 5.3 Up 128.4
Intangibles to Total Assets 11.9 12.2 Down 2.8
Common Size Ratios by Sales %
Administration expenses to Sales 55.3 56.0 Down 1.3
Profit before tax to Sales 26.5 24.2 Up 9.3
Tax expenses to Sales 7.2 5.9 Up 21.8
Depreciation to Sales 3.3 3.2 Up 3.6
Sales and marketing expenses to Sales 1.2 3.6 Down 66.4


Currency Conversion (March 31, 2021): $1 = INR73.51; 1 crore = 10,000,000 and $1 million = Rs7.35 crores.
Currency Conversion (March 31, 2020): $1 = INR75.54

Three-year record of growth and performance:
In the last 3 years Total Revenue averaged INR92,980.7Cr ($12.6B), EBITDA averaged INR25,278.7Cr ($3.4B) and Net Profit averaged INR17,116.3Cr ($2.3B). Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged 12.5% for Total Revenue, 6.5% for Net Profit and 10.5% for EBITDA.
DescriptionAnnual (INR Cr)Annual ($ B)3-year Avg (INR Cr)3-year Avg ($ B)3-year CAGR %
Total Revenue102,6731492,980.712.612.5
EBITDA29,8954.125,278.73.410.5
Operating Profit26,6283.623,225.33.29.5
Net Profit19,3512.617,116.32.36.5


Three-year record of EBITDA, Operating Profit, Net Profit, ROE, ROA and ROCE
In 2021 Net Profit Margin of 19.3% was above its 3-year Avg of 18.4% (All Figures in %)
Description20213-year Avg
EBITDA Margin29.127.1
Operating Profit Margin26.525
Net Profit Margin19.318.4
Return on Equity25.324.8
Return on Assets17.918
Return on Capital Employed31.531.3



Financials as reported (FY 2021)

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION
(In INR Million, except per share data and shares outstanding)

INCOME STATEMENT AS REPORTED (FY 2021)
DescriptionINR MillionINR Million
Mar 3120212020Change %
Revenue from operations1,004,720907,910Up 10.7
Other income net22,01028,030Down 21.5
Total Income1,026,730935,940Up 9.7
Expenses
Employee benefit expenses555,410508,870Up 9.1
Cost of technical sub-contractors70,84067,140Up 5.5
Travel expenses5,54027,100Down 79.6
Cost of software packages and others42,23027,030Up 56.2
Communication expenses6,3405,280Up 20.1
Consultancy and professional charges12,61013,260Down 4.9
Depreciation and amortisation expenses32,67028,930Up 12.9
Finance cost1,9501,700Up 14.7
Other expenses32,86036,560Down 10.1
Total expenses760,450715,870Up 6.2
Profit before tax266,280220,070Up 21.0
Tax expense:
Current tax66,72057,750Up 15.5
Deferred tax5,330-4,070Recovery
Profit for the period194,230166,390Up 16.7
Other comprehensive income
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Remeasurement of the net defined benefit liability/asset net1,340-1,800Recovery
Equity instruments through other comprehensive income net1,190-330Recovery
Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Fair value changes on derivatives designated as cash flow hedges net250-360Recovery
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations1,3003,780Down 65.6
Fair value changes on investments net-1,020220Deterioration
Total other comprehensive income/(loss) net of tax3,0601,510Up 102.6
Total comprehensive income for the period197,290167,900Up 17.5
Profit attributable to:
Owners of the company193,510165,940Up 16.6
Non-controlling interest720450Up 60.0
194,230166,390Up 16.7
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the company196,510167,320Up 17.4
Non-controlling interest780580Up 34.5
197,290167,900Up 17.5
Paid up share capital (par value 5/- each fully paid)21,24021,220Up 0.1
Other equity742,270633,280Up 17.2
Earnings per equity share (par value 5/- each)
BasicRs45.61Rs38.97Up 17.0
DilutedRs45.52Rs38.91Up 17.0


BALANCE SHEET AS REPORTED (FY 2021)
DescriptionINR MillionINR Million
Mar 3120212020Change %
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property plant and equipment125,600124,350Up 1.0
Right of use assets47,94041,680Up 15.0
Capital work-in-progress9,2209,540Down 3.4
Goodwill60,79052,860Up 15.0
Other Intangible assets20,72019,000Up 9.1
Financial assets
Investments118,63041,370Up 186.8
Loans320210Up 52.4
Other financial assets11,4107,370Up 54.8
Deferred tax assets (net)10,98017,440Down 37.0
Income tax assets (net)58,11053,840Up 7.9
Other non-current assets12,81014,260Down 10.2
Total non-current assets476,530381,920Up 24.8
Current assets
Financial assets
Investments23,42046,550Down 49.7
Trade receivables192,940184,870Up 4.4
Cash and cash equivalents247,140186,490Up 32.5
Loans1,5902,390Down 33.5
Other financial assets64,10054,570Up 17.5
Income tax assets (net)70
Other current assets78,14070,820Up 10.3
Total current assets607,330545,760Up 11.3
Total Assets1,083,860927,680Up 16.8
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity share capital21,24021,220Up 0.1
Other equity742,270633,280Up 17.2
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the Company763,510654,500Up 16.7
Non-controlling interests4,3103,940Up 9.4
Total equity767,820658,440Up 16.6
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities
Lease liabilities45,87040,140Up 14.3
Other financial liabilities15,1408,070Up 87.6
Deferred tax liabilities (net)8,7509,680Down 9.6
Other non-current liabilities7,6302,790Up 173.5
Total non-current liabilities77,39060,680Up 27.5
Current liabilities
Financial liabilities
Trade payables26,45028,520Down 7.3
Lease liabilities7,3806,190Up 19.2
Other financial liabilities113,900104,810Up 8.7
Other Current Liabilities62,33048,420Up 28.7
Provisions7,1305,720Up 24.7
Income tax liabilities (net)21,46014,900Up 44.0
Total current liabilities238,650208,560Up 14.4
Total equity and liabilities1,083,860927,680Up 16.8


CASH FLOW AS REPORTED (FY 2021)
DescriptionINR MillionINR Million
Mar 3120212020Change %
Cash flow from operating activities
Profit for the period194,230166,390Up 16.7
Adjustments to reconcile net profit to net cash provided by operating activities:
Income tax expense72,05053,680Up 34.2
Depreciation and amortization32,67028,930Up 12.9
Interest and dividend income-16,200-16,130Deterioration 0.4
Finance cost1,9501,700Up 14.7
Impairment loss recognized / (reversed) under expected credit loss model1,9001,610Up 18.0
Exchange differences on translation of assets and liabilities net-6201,840Deterioration
Stock compensation expense3,3302,490Up 33.7
Other adjustments-910-1,310Improved 30.5
Changes in assets and liabilities
Trade receivables and unbilled revenue-18,350-38,610Improved 52.5
Loans other financial assets and other assets-5,340760Deterioration
Trade payables-2,450-3,730Improved 34.3
Other financial liabilities other liabilities and provisions33,82017,910Up 88.8
Cash generated from operations296,130215,530Up 37.4
Income taxes paid-63,890-45,500Deterioration 40.4
Net cash generated by operating activities232,240170,030Up 36.6
Cash flows from investing activities
Expenditure on property plant and equipment and intangibles-21,070-33,070Improved 36.3
Deposits placed with corporation-2,070-1,080Deterioration 91.7
Interest and dividend received14,18019,290Down 26.5
Payment towards acquisition of business net of cash acquired-12,210-18,600Improved 34.4
Payment of contingent consideration pertaining to acquisition of business-1,580-60Deterioration 2,533.3
Redemption of escrow pertaining to Buyback2,570
Other receipts490460Up 6.5
Other payments-450
Payments to acquire Investments
Preference equity securities and others-410
Tax free bonds and government bonds-3,180-190Deterioration 1,573.7
Liquid mutual funds and fixed maturity plan securities-351,960-348,390Deterioration 1.0
Non convertible debentures-36,890-9,930Deterioration 271.5
Certificates of deposit-11,140
Government securities-75,100-15,610Deterioration 381.1
Others-250-290Improved 13.8
Proceeds on sale of Investments
Tax free bonds and government bonds870
Non-convertible debentures12,51018,880Down 33.7
Government securities27,04016,740Up 61.5
Commercial paper5,000
Certificates of deposit11,49025,450Down 54.9
Liquid mutual funds and fixed maturity plan securities363,530346,850Up 4.8
Preference and equity securities730270Up 170.4
Others230
Net cash (used in) / from investing activities-74,560-2,390Deterioration 3,019.7
Cash flows from financing activities:
Payment of lease liabilities-6,980-5,710Deterioration 22.2
Payment of dividends (including dividend distribution tax)-91,170-95,150Improved 4.2
Payment of dividend to non-controlling interest of subsidiary-200-330Improved 39.4
Shares issued on exercise of employee stock options15060Up 150.0
Payment towards purchase of non controlling interest-490
Other receipts830
Buyback of equity shares including transaction cost-74,780
Net cash used in financing activities-97,860-175,910Improved 44.4
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents59,820-8,270Recovery
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period186,490195,680Down 4.7
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents830-920Recovery
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period247,140186,490Up 32.5



Download INFOSYS Financials Past 7 Years

Description (March 31)2021202020192018201720162015
Income Statement
Revenue per share189.91163.52313286.84248.28
Other Revenue (B)222833.1
EBITDA (B)298.9249221.3216.5202183.5
Depreciation (B)32.728.918.61714.610.7
Tax (B)7253.756.342.45652.549.1
Net profit (B)193.5165.9154160.3143.5134.9123.7
EPS45.6138.9735.4435.5331.3929.5127.07
Balance Sheet
Equity Share Capital (B)763.5654.5649.5649.2689.8617.4507.4
Retained Earnings (B)588.5501.6
Total Debt (B)121.311169.5
Total Assets (B)1,083.9927.7847.4798.9833.5753.5662.9
Current Asset (B)607.3545.8528.8500.2537517.5472.4
Fixed Asset (B)125.6124.3133.6101.297.586.491.2
Working Capital (B)368.7337.2342.4359.1396.9385.1317.4
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow (B)232.2170158.4132.2115.3100.383.5
Investing Cash Flow (B)(74.6)(2.4)(15.8)44.5(145.4)(9)10.9
Financing Cash Flow (B)(97.9)(175.9)(145.1)(205.1)(69.4)(68.1)(49.4)
Net Cash Flow (B)59.8(8.3)(2.5)(28.4)(99.5)23.145.1



Tax & Dividend

Average Income Tax Paid (Past 5 Years)

In the past 5 years, Income Tax as % of profit before tax decreased from 28.1% to 27.1% and Income Tax as % of operating cash flow decreased from 25.9% to 24.1%.
Description202120202019201820175-yr avg10-yr avg
As % of profit before tax27.124.426.820.928.125.426.9
As % of operating cash flow24.121.626.819.225.923.524.9



Dividend History

In the past 5 years annual dividends have increased by INR14.1 from INR12.9 to INR27.0. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been only two decline in dividends over the last 5 years.
DateValue (INR)Type
31 May 202115Final
23 Oct 202012Interim
Tr 12 Months27
2019 - 202017.5
2018 - 201921.5
2017 - 201821.75
2016 - 201712.88



Board of Directors

Board and Management

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Salil S. ParekhChief Executive Officer, Managing Director-
Nandan NilekaniChairman4 Yrs, 1 Mo
Kiran Mazumdar-ShawIndependent Director-
Punita Kumar-SinhaIndependent Director-
D N PrahladIndependent Director-
D SundaramIndependent Director-
Roopa KudvaIndependent Director-
Chitra NayakIndependent Director6 Mos
Ravi VenkatesanIndependent Director-



Resignations in the past 4 years

NameDesignationDate of Resignation
Jeffrey Sean LehmanIndependent Director25 August 2017
John EtchemendyDirector24 August 2017
R SeshasayeeDirector24 August 2017
Vishal SikkaDirector24 August 2017
R. SeshasayeeNon-Executive Chairman24 August 2017



Profiles

Salil S. Parekh
CEO & Managing Director
Salil Parekh, as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, sets and evolves the strategic direction for the company and its portfolio of offerings, while nurturing a strong leadership team to drive its execution. Salil has nearly three decades of global experience in the IT services industry with a strong track record of driving digital transformation for enterprises, executing business turnarounds and managing successful acquisitions.
Most recently, Salil was a member of the Group Executive Board at Capgemini, where he held several leadership positions for 25 years. He was responsible for overseeing a business cluster comprising Application Services (North America, UK, Asia), Cloud Infrastructure Services, and Sogeti (Technology & Engineering Services Division). He was responsible for the strategy and execution of these businesses - setting direction and enabling rapid client adoption. He was also the Chairman of Capgemini's North America Executive Council. He was the architect of the North America growth and turnaround strategy, and was instrumental in setting up their offshoring capabilities.
In his earlier role as Partner at Ernst & Young, Salil is widely credited for bringing scale and value to the Indian operations of the consultancy firm.
He holds Master of Engineering degrees in Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering from Cornell University, and a Bachelor of Technology degree in Aeronautical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

Nandan Nilekani
Chairman
Nandan Nilekani is the Co-founder and Chairman of EkStep, a not-for-profit effort to create a learner centric, technology based platform to improve basic literacy and numeracy for millions of children. He was most recently the Chairman of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in the rank of a Cabinet Minister. Nandan Nilekani was previously the co-chairman, Infosys Technologies Limited, which he co-founded in 1981.
Born in Bengaluru, Nilekani received his Bachelor's degree from IIT, Bombay. Fortune Magazine conferred him with "Asia's Businessman of the year 2003". In 2005 he received the prestigious Joseph Schumpeter prize for innovative services in economy, economic sciences and politics. In 2006, he was awarded the Padma Bhushan. He was also named Businessman of the year by Forbes Asia. Time magazine listed him as one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2006 & 2009. Foreign Policy magazine listed him as one of the Top 100 Global thinkers in 2010. He won The Economist Social & Economic Innovation Award for his leadership of India's Unique Identification initiative (Aadhaar). In 2017, he received the Lifetime Achievement Award from E & Y. CNBC- TV 18 conferred India Business leader award for outstanding contributor to the Indian Economy-2017 and he also received the 22nd Nikkei Asia Prize for Economic & Business Innovation 2017.
Nandan Nilekani is the author of "Imagining India" and co- authored his second book with Viral Shah, "Rebooting India: Realizing a Billion Aspirations".
Shareholder Value:
Creation of shareholder value in Infosys:
Since appointment as Chairman: The present value of INR1,000 invested on the appointment date of August 24, 2017 at close price of Rs406.23 is Rs4,687, including a capital gain of Rs3,149 and dividend reinvested of Rs538.

Chitra Nayak
Independent Director
Shareholder Value:
Creation of shareholder value in Infosys:
Since appointment as Independent Director: The present value of INR1,000 invested on the appointment date of March 25, 2021 at close price of Rs1,319.56 is Rs1,291, including a capital gain of Rs277 and dividend reinvested of Rs14.

Roopa Kudva
Independent Director
Roopa Kudva is Managing Director of Omidyar Network India Advisors and Omidyar Network partner. Omidyar Network is a US-based philanthropic investment firm.
Previously, she was the MD and CEO of CRISIL, a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services. She has led CRISIL's evolution from a leading Indian rating agency to a diversified analytical company with clients ranging from the largest investment banks of the world to tens of thousands of small firms spread across India. Under her leadership, CRISIL's market capitalization has grown four-fold from Rs. 2,900 crores to Rs. 14,000 crores, and revenues have tripled.
Ms. Kudva regularly features in lists of the most powerful women in business compiled by prominent publications, including Fortune and Business Today. She is a recipient of several prestigious awards including the 'Outstanding Woman Business Leader of The Year' at CNBC TV18's 'India Business Leader Awards 2012', India Today 'Corporate Woman Award 2014' and Indian Merchants' Chamber Ladies' Wing's 'Woman of the Year' Award 2013-14.
Ms. Kudva is a member of several policy-level committees relating to the Indian financial system, including committees of the Securities and Exchange Board of India and the Reserve Bank of India. She has also been a member of the Executive Council of NASSCOM. She is a regular speaker at global conferences and seminars by multilateral agencies, market participants, and leading academic institutions.
Ms. Kudva holds a postgraduate diploma in management from Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A) and also received the 'Distinguished Alumnus Award' from her alma mater.

Ravi Venkatesan
Independent Director
Ravi Venkatesan is the Chairman of the Board at Bank of Baroda. He is also the founder Chairman of Social Venture Partners India, a partner at Unitus Seed Fund and a fund advisor at Kalaari Capital. Ravi serves on the boards of Rockefeller Foundation, Infosys Ltd., and several advisory boards. He is the author of an acclaimed book 'Conquering the Chaos: Win in India, Win Everywhere' published by Harvard Business Review.
Prior to this, as Chairman of Microsoft India between 2004 and 2011, Ravi helped build Microsoft India into Microsoft's second-largest presence in the world. He was instrumental in creating Microsoft India's Project Shiksha, a computer literacy program which has so far trained over 40 million school children in India. Ravi was previously the Chairman of Cummins India and led its transformation into India's leading provider of engines and power solutions. He helped establish the Cummins College of Engineering, India's first engineering college for women, in Pune. Ravi has served on the boards of Harvard Business School, AB Volvo, Bunge, and Thermax.
Ravi has a B.S. from IIT Bombay, an MS from Purdue University, and an MBA from Harvard Business School where he was a Baker Scholar. He is a recipient of the IIT Bombay's Distinguished Alumnus Award and Purdue University's Distinguished Engineering Alumnus Award. He was voted as one of India's best management thinkers by Thinkers50.
Ravi brings a wealth of experience in corporate leadership, globalization, innovation and private sector approaches to social change in addition to a deep understanding of the political economy of India.

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Independent Director
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw is Chairperson and Managing Director of Biocon Limited, a biotechnology company based in Bangalore, India.
Kiran is highly respected in the corporate world and has been named among TIME magazine's 100 most influential people in the world. The Economic Times placed her at India Inc.'s top 10 most powerful women CEOs for the year 2012. Her pioneering efforts in biotechnology have drawn global recognition for both the Indian industry and Biocon.
Kiran holds a bachelor's degree in Zoology from Bangalore University, India, and is qualified as a Master Brewer from Ballarat University, Australia. She has also received many honorary doctorates in recognition of her pre-eminent contributions to the field of biotechnology.

D N Prahlad
Independent Director
D. N. Prahlad is the Chairman of EdgeVerve Limited.
D. N. Prahlad is the founder and CEO of Surya Software Systems Private Limited, Bangalore. Surya focusses on products for financial risk management of financial institutions in general and banks in particular.
In addition, Prahlad is on the advisory board of Computer Science and Automation Department of Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. He served as an adjunct faculty at Indian institute of Information Technology, Bangalore in its formative years. He serves as an advisory board member of PathShodh Healthcare, a company with leading edge nano-technology in diagnostic measurements related to diabetes.
Prahlad is a B.Sc. with honours in mathematics from Bangalore University and B.E. (Electrical technology and Electronics) from Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
Prior to founding Surya, Prahlad played a key role in the rapid growth of Infosys Technologies, being associated with Infosys from its formative years. He brings with him a high level of experience of working with multiple Fortune 50 clients, creation of new services, products and strategies.

Punita Kumar-Sinha
Independent Director
Dr. Punita Kumar-Sinha has focused on investment management and financial markets during her 25-year career. She spearheaded some of the first foreign investments into the Indian equity markets in the early 1990s. Currently, she is the Founder and Managing Partner, Pacific Paradigm Advisors, an independent investment advisory and management firm focused on Asia. Dr. Kumar-Sinha is also a Senior Advisor and serves as an Independent Director for several companies. Prior to founding Pacific Paradigm Advisors, she was a Senior Managing Director of Blackstone and the Chief Investment Officer of Blackstone Asia Advisors. Dr. Kumar-Sinha was also the Senior Portfolio Manager and CIO for The India Fund (NYSE:IFN), the largest India Fund in the US, for almost 15 years, The Asia Tigers Fund (NYSE:GRR), and The Asia Opportunities Fund.
Prior to joining Blackstone, Dr. Kumar-Sinha was a Managing Director and Senior Portfolio Manager at Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc., and CIBC World Markets, where she helped open one of the first India advisory offices for a foreign firm. She also worked at Batterymarch (a Legg Mason company), Standish Ayer & Wood (a BNY Mellon company), JP Morgan and IFC/World Bank.
Dr. Kumar-Sinha has been frequently featured in the media, including: The Financial Times, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Barron's, Forbes, CNN, CNBC, Fox News, Star News, Bloomberg, ET Now and The Economic Times. She has also anchored a TV series on ET NOW on various global economies, key Indian policy issues and their impact on capital markets. Dr. Kumar-Sinha has been a speaker at many forums and many of her contributions at seminars and conferences have projected the potential and prospects of Asia as an investment destination.
Dr. Kumar-Sinha has a Ph.D. and a Masters in Finance from the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania. She received her undergraduate degree in chemical engineering with distinction from the Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi. She is an MBA and also a CFA Charter holder. Dr. Kumar-Sinha is a member of the CFA Institute, the Boston Security Analysts Society and the Council on Foreign Relations. She is a Charter Member and was a Board Member of TIE-Boston. Dr. Kumar-Sinha has been awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award from IIT Delhi.

D Sundaram
Independent Director
D. Sundaram, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, TVS Capital Funds Ltd.
D. Sundaram's experience spans corporate finance, business performance, monitoring operations, governance, mergers & acquisitions, talent/people management and strategy.
Sundaram joined Hindustan Unilever Limited as Management Trainee in June 1975; and served in various capacities as Corporate Accountant, Commercial Manager and Treasurer till 1990. He was seconded to Unilever, London as Commercial Officer for Africa and Middle East Group between 1990 and 1993. He was the Commercial Manager of TOMCO integration team in 1993 / 94. He was CFO of Brooke Bond Lipton from 1994 to 1996 and served in Unilever London between 1996 to 1999, as Sr. Vice President (Finance, IT and Strategy) for South Asia and Middle East. In April 1999 he returned to HUL as Finance & IT Director.
Sundaram was elevated as Vice Chairman of HUL in April 2008. In all, Sundaram has more than 34 years of experience with Hindustan Unilever Limited. He is a two-time winner of the prestigious "CFO of the Year for FMCG Sector" award by CNBC TV18 (2006 and 2008).
He is currently the Vice Chairman and MD of TVS Capital Funds Ltd in partnership with Gopal Srinivasan (TVS family) in a growth capital Private Equity Fund (TVS Shriram Growth Fund.) Assets under Management Rs. 1200 Cr. ($175m). Sundaram brings deep financial expertise and significant understanding of consumer related businesses to the PE operations.
Sundaram is a Post Graduate in Management Studies (MMS), Chennai, Fellow of the Institute of Cost and Management Accountants, and has done Harvard Business School's Advanced Management Programme (AMP).
Sundaram has served as an independent director on the Board of State Bank of India, between Jan 2009 to June 2014; of SBI Capital Markets between 2002 to 2014 and has been a member of the board of governors of Institute of Financial Management and Research, Chennai, since 2005.
He currently serves as an independent director on the boards of SBI General Insurance, GSK Pharma India, Crompton Greaves Consumer Limited and Trent Hyper Market (JV with TESCO).


News Archives (Aug 2019 - Jul 2021)

AGM

April 26: Infosys announces AGM
Infosys has announced its Annual General Meeting will take place on Saturday, June 19.


Dividends

May 21: Infosys announces dividend
Infosys today announced a final dividend of Rs15.0 per share. The ex-dividend date is Monday, May 31 and the record date is Tuesday, June 01, 2021.

October 15 2020: Infosys announces dividend
Infosys today announced an interim dividend of Rs12.0 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 23 and the record date is Monday, October 26, 2020.

May 16 2020: Infosys announces dividend
Infosys today announced a final dividend of Rs9.50 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, May 29 and the record date is Monday, June 01, 2020.

October 12 2019: Infosys announces dividend
Infosys today announced an interim dividend of Rs8.0 per share. The ex dividend date is Wednesday, October 23 and the record date is Thursday, October 24, 2019.


Share Buybacks

July 19: Infosys buys back 1,237,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 1,237,000 shares worth Rs1,907,082,900 (or $25,474,813) on July 19, 2021.

July 16: Infosys buys back 1,016,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 1,016,000 shares worth Rs1,580,337,200 (or $21,110,144) on July 16, 2021.

July 02: Infosys buys back 1,102,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 1,102,000 shares worth Rs1,727,715,600 (or $23,168,666) on July 02, 2021.

July 01: Infosys buys back 1,102,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 1,102,000 shares worth Rs1,719,560,800 (or $23,059,310) on July 01, 2021.

August 26 2019: Infosys buys back 127,266 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 127,266 shares worth Rs100,773,037 (or $US1,403,063) on August 26, 2019. The buyback price was Rs791.83.

August 23 2019: Infosys: Daily Buy-Back of equity shares
Infosys Limited has informed the Exchange regarding daily report pursuant to Regulation 15(i) of the Buyback Regulations regarding the equity shares bought-back on August 23, 2019. Total no. of equity shares bought back are 400000
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

August 22 2019: Infosys buys back 500,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 500,000 shares worth Rs398,670,000 (or $US5,553,074) on August 22, 2019. The buyback price was Rs797.34.

August 21 2019: Infosys: Daily Buy-Back of equity shares
Infosys Limited has informed the Exchange regarding daily report pursuant to Regulation 15(i) of the Buyback Regulations regarding the equity shares bought-back on August 21, 2019. Total no. of equity shares bought back are 600000
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

August 20 2019: Infosys buys back 700,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 700,000 shares worth Rs555,268,000 (or $US7,758,760) on August 20, 2019. The buyback price was Rs793.24.

August 19 2019: Infosys buys back 800,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 800,000 shares worth Rs623,544,000 (or $US8,707,792) on August 19, 2019. The buyback price was Rs779.43.

August 16 2019: Infosys buys back 1,000,000 shares
Infosys (INFY.NSE) announced a buyback of 1,000,000 shares worth Rs772,260,000 (or $US10,784,611) on August 16, 2019. The buyback price was Rs772.26.


Share Capital

June 17: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) - SME EMERGE with effect from June 18, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from June 18, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

May 24: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from May 25, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from May 25, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

April 27: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from April 28, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from April 28, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

March 25: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from March 26, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from March 26, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

February 17: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from February 18, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from February 18, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

January 22: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from January 25, 2021 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from January 25, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

December 24 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from December 28, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from December 28, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

December 14 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) - SME EMERGE with effect from December 15, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from December 15, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

November 24 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) - SME EMERGE with effect from November 24, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from November 24, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

October 21 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from October 22, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from October 22, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

September 23 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) - SME EMERGE with effect from September 24, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from September 24, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

September 03 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from September 04, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from September 04, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

August 14 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from August 17, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from August 17, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

July 20 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from July 21, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from July 21, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

June 22 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from June 23, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from June 23, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

May 27 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from May 28, 2020 along with the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in the Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from May 28, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

April 01 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from April 03, 2020 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from April 03, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

March 09 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from March 11, 2020 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from March 11, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

February 06 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from February 07, 2020 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from February 07, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

January 09 2020: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from January 10, 2020 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from January 10, 2020.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

December 20 2019: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) - SME EMERGE with effect from December 23, 2019 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from December 23, 2019.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

November 18 2019: Infosys: Listing of further issue
In pursuance of Regulation 3.1.1 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the list of securities further admitted to dealings on the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market segment) with effect from November 19, 2019 the designated security codes thereof shall be as specified in Annexure.
In pursuance of Regulation 2.5.5 of the National Stock Exchange (Capital Market) Trading Regulations Part A, it is hereby notified that the respective lot sizes in respect of securities above shall be as specified in Annexure.
For the purpose of trading on the system, the security shall be identified only by its designated codes and trading in such securities shall be in such lot sizes as specified in Annexure.
This circular shall be effective from November 19, 2019.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India


Meetings

January 13: Infosys: Outcome of Board Meeting
Infosys Limited has informed the Exchange regarding outcome of Board meeting held on January 13, 2021.
Source: National Stock Exchange of India


Acquisitions

October 08 2020: Infosys: Press Release
Infosys Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 08, 2020, titled "Infosys to Acquire Award-Winning Digital Customer Experience, Commerce & Analytics Company, Blue Acorn iCi".
Source: National Stock Exchange of India

September 03 2020: Infosys to Acquire Product Design and Development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation
Expands engineering services portfolio by strengthening presence in Medical devices, Consumer and Industrial markets across US
Bengaluru, India and Cincinnati, US - September 03, 2020
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, today announced a definitive agreement to acquire Kaleidoscope Innovation, a full-spectrum product design, development and insights firm innovating across medical, consumer and industrial markets, bolstering capabilities in the design of smart products. This acquisition demonstrates Infosys' commitment to innovate for its clients, and make a meaningful impact on human lives by combining cutting-edge technologies and experiences to revolutionize patient care, treatment, diagnostics and consumer health across the world.
Kaleidoscope Innovation brings to Infosys a diverse talent pool with extensive knowledge of design and engineering. The company leverages a deep understanding of clinical environments, strong product development capabilities across domains, and a consultancy-style approach addressing human factors, product design, UI/UX design, research & insight, development and visualization. It serves a marquee and diversified customer base with state of the art, in-house labs, 3D design environments and customer experience centers. Kaleidoscope designs microsurgical instruments, devices used in minimally invasive surgery, drug delivery devices for ophthalmic therapies and user-centric wearables. It also offers usability testing in support of regulatory submissions, including the delivery mechanism for aortic stents.
Ravi Kumar, President, Infosys, said, "This acquisition further strengthens our digital offerings at the intersection of new software technologies and medical devices - a sector that is expected to witness significant investments and consumerization in the post-COVID era.


Press Releases

July 07: Infosys Positioned as a Leader in Gartner Magic Quadrant for Data and Analytics Services 2021
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, today announced that it has been positioned as a Leader in Gartner Magic Quadrant for Data and Analytics (D&A) Services for 2021. We believe, Infosys was recognized for its steady growth, maturity with D&A capabilities, and expansion of its global footprint and local resources.
Source: Company Website

June 10: Infosys Honored with Stevie(Registered) Awards at the 2021 American Business Awards
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), the global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, today announced that it has won four Stevie(Registered) Awards at the 19th Annual American Business Awards(Registered). Over 3,800 nominations, a record number, from across industry were submitted this year for consideration for American Business Awards(Registered) and over 250 professionals worldwide participated in the judging process to select this year's winners.
Source: Company Website

June 08: Infosys and Roland-Garros Bridge the Experience Gap for the Global Tennis Ecosystem with AI, Immersive 3D and Digital Platforms
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, and the French Tennis Federation today unveiled new technologies to help bridge the gap between remote fans and the game, transforming the Roland-Garros experience for the entire tennis ecosystem.
Source: Company Website

April 13: ArcelorMittal and Infosys Announce Strategic Collaboration for Digital Transformation
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, today announced a strategic long-term collaboration with ArcelorMittal, the world's leading steel and mining company. ArcelorMittal has chosen Infosys to help accelerate the company's digital transformation journey and enable next-generation application management and business process management (BPM) services for ArcelorMittal Europe.
Source: Company Website

April 01: Infosys to Announce Fourth Quarter and Annual Results on April 14, 2021
Bengaluru, India - April 1, 2021: Infosys (NSE, BSE, NYSE: INFY), a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, will announce results for its fourth quarter and year ended March 31, 2021 on Wednesday, April 14, 2021 around 3:45 p.m. Indian Standard Time (IST) (6:15 a.m. US ET; 3:15 a.m. PST; 11:15 a.m. London time; 6:15 p.m. Singapore/Hong Kong time). The results will also be available on www.infosys.com.
Source: Company Website

March 31: Infosys Wins Three Awards at the 4th International DevOps Industry Awards
Infosys (NYSE: INFY), the global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, won three awards at the 4th DevOps Industry Awards. Infosys is the only participating service provider to have won the highest number of recognitions at these industry awards for three consecutive years.
Source: Company Website

March 25: Infosys Positioned as a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for Oracle Cloud Implementation Services 2020, Worldwide
Infosys was also positioned as a Leader in IDC MarketScape: Worldwide Oracle Implementation Services 2020 Vendor Assessment [2]. To read this report, please visit here.
Source: Company Website

March 19: Infosys Positioned as a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for Oracle Cloud Implementation Services 2020, Worldwide
Dinesh Rao, Executive Vice President and Global Head - Enterprise Application Services, Infosys said, "This recognition is a testimony to our excellence in delivering value to clients through our Oracle Cloud transformation solutions and services that are a part of Infosys Cobalt. We are driven by our consulting-led approach, scale, agility, and unique capabilities combined with deep domain knowledge. Our primary objective is to help client organizations achieve their growth and transformational goals while accelerating their cloud journeys. The positioning of Infosys as a leader in the latest IDC MarketScape report is a recognition of the success of our vision, strategies, and differentiated offerings that we bring across the value chain to our customers."
Source: Company Website


Peer Group Analysis & Ranking

Global Peer Group (all figures in $): Key Financials

In its Global Peer Group of 9 companies INFY is ranked first by Net Profit, second by PV $1000 (1 yr), Revenue, fifth by MCap and sixth by Total Assets.
Name (Code)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of INFY52216
Infosys (INFY)96.8B1,719.313.9B2.6B14.7B
Intuit (INTU)154.8B1,801.59.6B2.1B15.5B
Servicenow (NOW)127.4B1,353.34.5B118.5M8.7B
JD.com (09618)120.3B1,027.489.2B1.9B40.2B
Booking Holdings (BKNG)101.4B1,493.96.8B59M21.9B
Uber (UBER)88.8B1,371.211.1B(6.8B)33.3B
MercadoLibre (MELI)87.9B1,664.94B(707,000)6.5B
Dassault Systemes (DSY)71.8B1,452.15.2B575.5M15.2B
Autodesk (ADSK)64.6B1,290.93.8B1.2B7.3B

Global Peer Group: Relative Value Indicators
INFY is ranked first by P/E and second by P/S.
Name (Code)Country CodeLast PriceP/EP/S
Rank of INFY12
Infosys (INFY)INRs1,685.4036.06.9
Intuit (INTU)US$567.0174.116.1
Servicenow (NOW)US$649.5624.6
JD.com (09618)HKHKD299.2059.41.4
Booking Holdings (BKNG)US$2,476.5214.1
Uber (UBER)US$47.258.0
MercadoLibre (MELI)US$1,768.1522.1
Dassault Systemes (DSY)FREUR46.1414.2
Autodesk (ADSK)US$294.0649.016.0



BuySellSignals Fundamentals Valuation Ranking: Infosys vs Indian Market

Out of 99 stocks in the Indian Market, Infosys is ranked tenth by Net Profit $, Fortieth by P/Earnings, Fifty-third by P/Sales and Fifty-eighth by Price/Net Tangible Assets.
Indian AvgINFYINFY RankRank 1Rank 2Rank 3
Net Profit $77.3 M2.6 B106.7 B RELIANCE4.4 B TCS4.3 B HDFCBANK
P/Earnings11.3x35.2x404.4x IOC4.9x SAIL5.1x BPCL
P/Sales1.6x6.8x530.2x IOC0.3x BPCL0.3x ADANIPORTS
Price/Net Tangible Assets0.1x11.2x580.9x ONGC1.02x NTPC1.1x IOC
ROA (%)1.117.918735.8 COLPAL26.4 NESTLEIND26.02 HDFCAMC
ROE (%)1.325.3252103.1 NESTLEIND88.8 COLPAL51.6 BRITANNIA
Yield (%)1.11.626918.4 BPCL9.8 IOC9.7 VEDL
EBITDA Margin%20.629.155081.95 HDFCAMC68.7 SUNPHARMA66.6 POWERGRID
P/Earnings/ Growth-2.1x6400.1x AXISBANK0.1x JSWSTEEL0.2x ONGC
EPS Growth YOY (%)-17.041056 437.8 TATASTEEL
Total Debt/Equity (the lower the better)-0.2x13010.004x BAJAJHLDNG0.01x NAUKRI0.01x DIVISLAB
Discount to 52-Wk High (%)2.45.7308833.2 BANDHANBNK26.04 SAIL22.5 ADANITRANS

Negative values are shown in brackets.


Market Share

Infosys vs It Consulting & Software sector [It Consulting & Software sector Total in Brackets]
Revenue of Rs1,026.7 billion ($13.9 billion)[19.6% of aggregate sector revenue of Rs5,277.7 billion; up from 18.7% in the previous year.]
Net Profit of Rs193.5 billion ($2.6 billion) [22.4% of aggregate sector net profit of Rs867.8 billion; up from 20.7% in the previous year.]


Share in Index

Infosys is a constituent of the following indices. Its market capitalisation accounts for 23.4% of the combined MCap of the BSE Information Technology Index.
Index NameMCap of Index ($ B)MCap as % of Index
BSE Information Technology Index414 23.4
CNX IT Index427 22.6
BSE Teck Index516 18.8
CNX Service Sector Index1,036 9.3
BSE SENSEX Index1,571 6.2
Nifty Index1,895 5.1
CNX 100 Index2,234 4.3
BSE 100 Index2,321 4.2
BSE 200 Index2,751 3.5
S&P CNX 500 Index2,828 3.4
BSE 500 Index3,028 3.2



Global Rank [out of 47,526 stocks] and Rank of Infosys in the Asia Region [out of 24,394 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Asia Region
MCap ($)96.8B16630
Total Assets ($)14.7B2,336889
Revenue ($)13.9B1,022351
Net Profit ($)2.6B395119
Return on Equity %25.32,213947
Net Profit Margin %18.95,7812,867
Price to Book11.432,20320,388
Price/Earnings36.016,59410,794
Yield %1.614,1437,462
PV1000 (1Year) $*1,71910,4875,148
$* Change (1Year) %73.510,4285,158


* 1 year ago $1 = INR 73.59
Sep 28, 2021: $ 1 equals INR 73.84


Rank of Infosys in the BSE SENSEX Index [out of 30 stocks], in the Total Indian Market [out of 3675 stocks] and in the IT consulting & software sector [out of 70 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn BSE SENSEX IndexIn Total Indian MarketIn IT consulting & software sector
Total Assets (Rs)1,083.9B17642
Return on Equity %25.3322912
Net Profit Margin %18.9549912
Price to Book11.2213,04359
Price/Earnings35.2181,54626
Yield %1.6927311
PV1000 (1Year) INR1,7411385817



Long-Term Fundamental Ranking: 3 out of 5 [5 is best]

Infosys is ranked number 2 out of 99 listed it consulting & software companies in the India with a market capitalization of Rs7,146.1 billion ($96.8 billion).
In the it consulting & software companies it has the 2nd highest total assets and 2nd highest revenues.

It has a strong relative ROE of 25.3% and ROA of 17.9%. The company paid a dividend of Rs15.0 in the last twelve months. The dividend yield is high at 1.6%. Finally, its earnings growth in the past 12 months has been a comparatively high 17%.
Stocks are scored on a set of parameters reflecting fundamental analytical tools involving valuation, size and financial performance. They are ranked according to the average values of those parameters. The highest ranking is 5 and the lowest ranking is 1.


Patents

Number of Patents Issued to Infosys by the US Patent Office and the European Patent Office

A total of 187 patents were issued to Infosys in the last seven years. In the past year 9 patents were issued, 0.3 times average of 27 patents per year.
12 months ended Sep 28No. of Patents Issued
20219
20209
201917
201834
201727
201661
201530
Total187



Rank by patents issued in the past 12 months: Infosys vs INDIA stocks

Infosys's ranked 1 by US Patents issued in the past year out of 4,797 India listed companies. A total of 451 US patents were issued to India listed companies in the past year, an average of 0.1 patents per company. Infosys received 8 US Patents in the past 12 months, 85 times average.


Glossary

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded
Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)
Capital Gain/Loss from n Years Ago to n-1 Years Ago: Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)
Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)
Debt/Equity: Net Debt/Net Assets %
Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)
EBIT Margin : Earnings Before Interest and Tax/Revenue (%)
Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)
Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period
Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods
PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago
Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price
Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)
Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)
Price/Sales: Share Price/Sales Per Share (times)
Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index
Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.
Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)
Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)
TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend
TTM: Trailing 12 Months
Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com